Search
Site Sections

Mega Man X3

Cheats, codes, hints, tips, tricks, Easter eggs and game help

This game is known as "Rockman X3" in Japan.

X-Sabre enhancement

For an X-Sabre enhancement, enter 3317-8353-6772-3824 as your password.

Level Passwords

LevelPassword
Neon Tiger3723-1283-1751-1456
Gravity Beetle7743-5256-1441-5486
Blast Hornet7745-5253-1441-5486
Blizzard Buffalo5275-1266-1751-5458
Tunnel Rhino5765-1263-1756-5488
Volt Catfish5768-1267-4758-5488
Toxic Seahorse2376-2163-6258-7841
Crush Crawfish8216-4156-6742-3821
Dr. Doppler's Lab, stage 16414-4155-6872-3356
Dr. Doppler's Lab, stage 26414-4685-6872-3314
Dr. Doppler's Lab, stage 32357-5533-6462-7735

Hint: Defeating Byte

An easier way to defeat Byte is to intentionally run into him when he shoots his pod across the screen, right before he dashes. He will dash across the screen and leave Mega Man with just a small amount of damage. Tornado Fang can also be used on him to inflict more damage.

Hint: Defeating Bit

To defeat Bit, use Triad Thunder to inflict more damage.

Hint: Defeating Crush Crawfish

To defeat Crush Crawfish easily, you will require the Arm Upgrade. When you reach the boss, equip the Triad Thunder Weapon then climb the wall as you unleash the weapon and keep the button held so that you start to charge it. If done correctly, Crush Crawfish will get hit by the blast as you start to turn yellow. The moment you turn purple, release the button. You will do the "Earthquake" move and Crush Crawfish's health will drop to zero almost instantly.

Alternative Boss

To encounter a different boss at the final boss stage, destroy Bit with the Triad Thunder or the Frost Shield, and destroy Byte with the Drill Fang.

Hint: Zero's Beam Sabre

Defeat Vile with the S. Blades, but keep Zero still alive. Play only as X in the first two stages in Dr. Doppler's Lab, then in the second stage after the water pit area but before the mini-Boss, switch to Zero. Charge up and defeat the "bug". It will fall on Zero and he will be severely damaged, giving you his Sabre. The Sabre will be saved with a password.

Hint: Golden Armour and chip enhancement:

To get the Golden Armour, reach the first stage of Dr. Doppler's Lab and go through the stage until reaching a pit with falling spiked balls. Cling to the left wall of the pit, then slide down until you fall into a room that contains a capsule. Walk inside to reach the Orange Bomber and get every single enhancement chip. Note: You must have full health and all the power-ups. You may have a chip if this does not work. The Golden Armour cannot be saved with a password.

Hint: Helmet Chip

The Helmet Chip will also fill up the Sub-Tanks, as well as X's main health.

Hint: Easy power-ups

For easy power-ups, use the Frost Shield on enemies. Not all enemies will give out power-ups, but most will give out big and small.

Hint: Easy extra lives

For easy extra lives, shoot the Beam Sabre on the standing object in the Doppler stage where you must defeat all the bosses. Usually if you shoot on it, healing power-ups will appear; however, if you shoot on it with the Beam Sabre an extra life will appear.

Hint: Chip Enhancer

To get the Chip Enhancer, you must first have all the Heart Tanks, all four Sub Tanks filled, all four Robot Suits and the Dash Boots, Mega Buster, Armour and Sensor/Helmet upgrades. You cannot do it with Zero. Go through the first stage of Doppler's Lab until you reach a pit in the part where spiked balls are falling down from above, then jump into the pit and cling to the left wall. Slide down to find a hidden tunnel that leads to Dr. Light and he will give you the Chip Enhancer, which allows you to use all four chips at once.

Hint: Toxic Seahorse level: Change K

Once you have Change F and the Air Dash, get to the part where you find the Change K. While you are in your Change F armour, jump down into the water and move slightly, but not too far. Make your Change F suit swim to the left, up as far as it can go, then jump out of it. Shimmy up the side of the wall, then let yourself slide into the water slightly (while you are still on the wall). Jump towards the end of the ledge holding the Change K. You will not make it, but just when you are on the water tap Jump. You will jump off the water, allowing you to then slide straight up to get the Change K.

Change K can also be obtained by having the X Buster upgrade and Frost S. Once you are in the water, jump past the first hole and stand slightly to the right of it. Power up the Frost S. so you get the shield ability and the thing floats in the water. Jump on it and ride to the top to get Change K.

Hint: Toxic Seahorse level: Leg upgrade

When you are about to slide down the wall that leads to the water, jump across and get the water vehicle (if you have the tank that allows you to do so). Drop down into the water and make your way to the wall, where you have to go down to fight the mini-boss. Jump out of the vehicle, climb the wall, and you will exit from the water and meet Doctor Light in a capsule. Note: If you try to do this without the water vehicle, the fans on the wall will be on, and will prevent you from climbing the wall by pushing you back. The leg upgrade chip allows you dash to two times in the air.

Zero's green sword blaster

For Zero's green sword blaster, enter 1454-3535-6162-7162 as your password. Just charge up and release it.

Dr. Doppler's Lab passwords

The following passwords have all items and weapons available. The status will determine who you will face during the Doppler stages. Descriptions of the chips are below:

Note: If you use a password that gives you the Beam Sabre, Zero will be gone. Otherwise, you will still have Zero.

StatusPassword
Bit, Byte and Vile destroyed (No Chips)1454-2165-6162-7186
Bit, Byte and Vile destroyed (No Chips with Beam Sabre)5414-6685-6872-3114
Bit, Byte and Vile destroyed (with Energy Chip)7257-5333-6462-7841
Bit, Byte and Vile destroyed (with Energy Chip and Beam Sabre)1154-3135-6162-7185
Bit, Byte and Vile destroyed (with Arm Chip)1154-2165-6162-7181
Bit, Byte and Vile destroyed (with Arm Chip and Beam Sabre)7257-7363-6462-7845
Bit, Byte and Vile destroyed (with Leg Chip)5114-4155-6872-3116
Bit, Byte and Vile destroyed (with Leg Chip and Beam Sabre)1154-3165-6162-7165
Bit, Byte and Vile destroyed (with Body Chip)7257-5563-6462-7841
Bit, Byte and Vile destroyed (with Body Chip and Beam Sabre)3217-8553-6772-3824
Bit, Byte destroyed, Vile not destroyed (No Chips)4454-2165-6162-7386
Bit, Byte destroyed, Vile not destroyed (with Energy Chip)2257-5333-6462-7741
Bit, Byte destroyed, Vile not destroyed (with Arm Chip)2257-5363-6462-7746
Bit, Byte destroyed, Vile not destroyed (with Leg Chip)4154-2165-6162-7366
Bit, Byte destroyed, Vile not destroyed (with Body Chip)4154-2665-6162-7386
Bit and Vile destroyed, Byte not destroyed (No Chips)7377-5363-6462-7847
Bit and Vile destroyed, Byte not destroyed (No Chips with Beam Sabre)1474-3635-6162-7162
Bit and Vile destroyed, Byte not destroyed (with Energy Chip)3267-1383-6772-3827
Bit and Vile destroyed, Byte not destroyed (with Energy Chip and Beam Sabre)3267-8383-6772-3822
Bit and Vile destroyed, Byte not destroyed (with Arm Chip)7277-5363-6462-7848
Bit and Vile destroyed, Byte not destroyed (with Arm Chip and Beam Sabre)5164-6155-6872-3152
Bit and Vile destroyed, Byte not destroyed (with Leg Chip)5164-4155-6872-3118
Bit and Vile destroyed, Byte not destroyed (with Leg Chip and Beam Sabre)3267-8353-6772-3872
Bit and Vile destroyed, Byte not destroyed (with Body Chip)7277-5563-6462-7847
Bit and Vile destroyed, Byte not destroyed (with Body Chip and Beam Sabre)7277-7563-6462-7842
Bit destroyed, Byte and Vile not destroyed (No Chips)6464-4155-6872-3358
Bit destroyed, Byte and Vile not destroyed (with Energy Chip)8267-1383-6772-3727
Bit destroyed, Byte and Vile not destroyed (with Arm Chip)4174-2165-6162-7387
Bit destroyed, Byte and Vile not destroyed (with Leg Chip)2277-5363-6462-7737
Bit destroyed, Byte and Vile not destroyed (with Body Chip)2277-5563-6462-7747
Byte and Vile destroyed, Bit not destroyed (No Chips)7357-5163-6462-7847
Byte and Vile destroyed, Bit not destroyed (No Chips with Beam Sabre)5414-6585-6872-3112
Byte and Vile destroyed, Bit not destroyed (with Energy Chip)1154-2335-6162-7188
Byte and Vile destroyed, Bit not destroyed (with Energy Chip and Beam Sabre)5114-6385-6872-3153
Byte and Vile destroyed, Bit not destroyed (with Arm Chip)5114-4355-6872-3157
Byte and Vile destroyed, Bit not destroyed (with Arm Chip and Beam Sabre)1154-3365-6162-7182
Byte and Vile destroyed, Bit not destroyed (with Leg Chip)1154-2365-6162-7168
Byte and Vile destroyed, Bit not destroyed (with Leg Chip and Beam Sabre)5114-6355-6872-3113
Byte and Vile destroyed, Bit not destroyed (with Body Chip)5114-4555-6872-3158
Byte and Vile destroyed, Bit not destroyed (with Body Chip and Beam Sabre)5114-6555-6872-3153
Byte destroyed, Bit and Vile not destroyed (No Chips)4454-2365-6162-7388
Byte destroyed, Bit and Vile not destroyed (with Energy Chip)2257-5133-6462-7747
Byte destroyed, Bit and Vile not destroyed (with Arm Chip)8217-1153-6772-3728
Byte destroyed, Bit and Vile not destroyed (with Leg Chip)2257-5163-6462-7737
Byte destroyed, Bit and Vile not destroyed (with Body Chip)2257-5663-6462-7747
Vile destroyed, Bit and Byte not destroyed (No Chips)7377-5163-6462-7841
Vile destroyed, Bit and Byte not destroyed (No Chips with Beam Sabre)5464-6585-6872-3114
Vile destroyed, Bit and Byte not destroyed (with Energy Chip)7277-5133-6462-7841
Vile destroyed, Bit and Byte not destroyed (with Energy Chip and Beam Sabre)5164-6385-6872-3155
Vile destroyed, Bit and Byte not destroyed (with Arm Chip)5164-4355-6872-3151
Vile destroyed, Bit and Byte not destroyed (with Arm Chip and Beam Sabre)1174-3365-6162-7184
Vile destroyed, Bit and Byte not destroyed (with Leg Chip)5164-4355-6872-3116
Vile destroyed, Bit and Byte not destroyed (with Leg Chip and Beam Sabre)7277-7163-6462-7834
Vile destroyed, Bit and Byte not destroyed (with Body Chip)3267-1653-6772-3821
Vile destroyed, Bit and Byte not destroyed (with Body Chip and Beam Sabre)1174-3565-6162-7185
Bit, Byte and Vile not destroyed (No Chips)2377-5163-6462-7741
Bit, Byte and Vile not destroyed (with Energy Chip)6164-4385-6872-3356
Bit, Byte and Vile not destroyed (with Arm Chip)6164-4355-6872-3351
Bit, Byte and Vile not destroyed (with Leg Chip)2277-5163-6462-7731
Bit, Byte and Vile not destroyed (with Body Chip)6164-4555-6872-3356

Super passwords

StatusPassword
Three Sub Tanks, four Heart Tanks, the Robot Capsule for the underwater ride armour, and the Air Dash upgrade for your legs. Only Gravity beetle is destroyed and Zero is not dead4521-4887-6256-1141.
All eight hearts tanks, all four sub-tanks (full), all four chips upgrades (X-Golden armour, inclued Zero Beam Sabre), all four Robots, nine lives, all Bosses defeated, and the final fight for Sigma3367-8683-6772-3875
All the modifications except for the Sabre, and no chips, Bit destroyed, Byte and Vile not destroyed, all the life ups except for the Gravity Beetle life up, and only Gravity Beetle, The Rhino, and the Electric Catfish destroyed. This will allow you to get the majority of the Bosses yourself, and still be able to get the Golden armour or pick a chip and have all the modifications and maximum life4746-5186-6258-7747.
All 8 Hearts, all 4 Robot armours, all 4 Sub-Tanks, all 4 Body armour parts, no Chips, Bit, Byte and Vile defeated, and no special weapons. You can defeat all 8 Mavericks with a complete advantage over them and will not have to worry about the three HeadHunters because they are already dead3487-4135-6315-1156
All but Gravity Beetle's heart tank, all armour upgrades(not the Golden Amor), all sub-tanks, all ride-armours, only Tunnel Rhino and Volt Catfish have been defeated, leaving a decent challenge8626-4335-6318-7356

Other passwords

StatusPassword
Have heal chip3217-1383-6772-3821
Have arm chip1154-2165-6162-7181
Have leg chip3217-1353-6772-3871
Have armour7257-5563-6462-7841
At last level fully powered6164-4155-6872-3166
No upgrades, all weapons, 4 sub tanks, 7 heart tanks, Bit Byte and Vile destroyed, Beam Sabre, and last level1455-6863-6427-7185

Pro Action Replay/Game Shark codes (Japanese version)

This cheat requires the Pro Action Replay/GameShark cheat device.

OutcomeCode
Master Code (must be on)F6000924 C305 + B6002800 0000
Unlimited Energy160E0B9C 0090
Unlimited Bug Hole160E0260 005C
Unlimited Acid Rush160E0256 005C
Unlimited Parasitic Bomb160E0258 005C
Unlimited Ray Splasher160E025E 005C
Unlimited Triad Thunder160E025A 005C
Unlimited Frost Shield160E0262 005C
Unlimited Tornado Fang160E0264 005C
Unlimited Spinning Blade160E025C 005C
Always have X3 Armour And 33 Sticks Of Health160E026C FF20
Unlimited Hyper Crush (You Must Get It First)160E0266 005C
Unlimited Mysterious W Weapon160E0268 005C
Have Maximum Heart Tanks160E026E FFFE
Have Maximum Sub-Tanks160E0252 EFFF + 160E0254 EFFF
Have All Super Armour & 4 Ride Mechs160E0272 FFFF
Unlimited Lives360E024F 0009
Rock Man X And Zero Can Jump Continuously160E0BB4 0100
Invulnerability (Can't Enter Capsules)160E0BF0 0001
Zero Is Always Available360E027C 0000
Play First Stage Section160E0250 0000
Play Second Stage Section160E0250 0100
Play Third Stage Section160E0250 0200

Akiba Games - Retro/Rare Japanese Games

Extreme Tracker
Base Media

Copyright © 2000 - 2014 Base Media. All Rights Reserved. Console Database is a trademark of Base Media. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the Base Media User Agreement and Privacy Policy. Our sites: Console Database and Deals United - Daily Deals Aggregator